Privacy Policy

Limbs 4 Life Incorporated - Online Privacy Policy

Limbs 4 Life Incorporated (ABN 25 116 442 461) (Limbs 4 Life, or we) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out Limbs 4 Life's practices in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Our practices are governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and legislation dealing with health records in various Australian states.

We may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing it on this website. The policy was last updated on 8 October 2014.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of that personal information on the terms of this Privacy Policy and any other contractual or other arrangements that apply between us (if any). This policy also forms part of the terms of use of our website.

The kinds of personal information we collect

We collect personal information when you sign up as a Limbs 4 Life member. As part of your Membership Application form, you provide information including your name, contact details and the name of your organisation (if applicable). With your consent, we may also collect health or other sensitive information; for example, if you are an amputee, you may tell us the reason for your amputation and the site of amputation.

We collect the information you provide when you request a peer support visit, whether by telephone, as part of a Peer Support Visit Request form or otherwise. In addition to the types of information mentioned above, we may also collect information including your age, gender, your cultural background, the languages you speak, your occupation, and the name of the hospital or rehabilitation centre where you receive treatment.

We do not collect records of the information you provide to our Peer Support Volunteers during calls or visits, except to the extent necessary to respond to your requests (for example, we may make a note that you have requested to receive further information or a follow-up visit).

If you request for a peer support visit on someone else's behalf (for example, if you are a doctor referring a patient to us) we will collect information including your name and contact details, the name of your organisation and your relationship with the person you are referring.

When you apply to be a Peer Support Volunteer, we collect information including your name, contact details, gender, date of birth and employment status; as well as the names and contact details for your nominated referees and emergency contacts, your reasons for applying and your volunteering experience. With your consent, we also collect information about your cultural background and languages spoken, the reason for your amputation and the site of amputation and your police check authorisation details. If you are a supporter of Limbs 4 Life or a subscriber to our mailing lists, or if you interact with us by phone, email or in person, including at Limbs 4 Life events, we may collect information such as your name and contact details, the content of your written messages and any photos you appear in. When you donate to us, we collect information including your name and contact details and the amount you have donated.

When you sign up to our online forum, you provide your email address and your gender. You also select a user name and password. We do not ask for your full name. When posting in the forum, you are not required to use your full name or to otherwise identify yourself, however your username and the content of your posts may contain information that allows us or forum users to identify you.

We do not collect credit card information. We receive donations and payments for events by electronic funds transfer, by money order or cheque, or through online fundraising service providers.

How we collect your personal information

We only collect sensitive information (including health information, information about your cultural background and information about your criminal history) with your consent.

We do not seek to collect other types of sensitive information; for example, information about your political opinions or associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, memberships or sexual orientation.

We generally collect personal information from you directly. Occasionally, we may collect personal information from a third party, but only where it is not reasonable or practical to collect the information from you directly, or with your consent. We may collect your personal information from a third party such as a doctor, hospital or family member who requests a peer support visit on your behalf. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware that we have collected your information and to confirm your consent to the collection.

If you apply to be a Peer Support Volunteer, we may collect information about you from the referees you nominate in your application form.

How we use your personal information

We generally use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, which tend to be obvious. We use the information you provide in requesting a peer support visit to match you with Peer Support Volunteers and to provide you with peer support services. Any information collected during peer support visits is used to respond to your requests, such as requests for information or follow-up visits. We use information provided by members, supporters, subscribers and members of the public to administer memberships and to provide information about living with, adapting to and managing limb loss. We may also send you, by mail or email, information, invitations and publications relating to Limbs 4 Life's programs and services.

We use your forum sign-up information to provide you access to our online forum and to moderate use of the forum.

We use information provided by Peer Support Volunteers or persons applying to volunteer to assess your application, to provide training and to enrol and manage our peer support services.

We may also use personal information for our general business activities, including conducting surveys and research to inform our programs and services; interacting with contractors and service providers; assessing applicants for positions with Limbs 4 Life, and for billing and administration purposes.

You may contact Limbs 4 Life at info@limbs4life.org.au if you wish to opt out of receiving information, invitations or publications. If you choose not to provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require or communicate with you.

How we disclose your personal information

If you request a peer support visit, we disclose the personal information you provide as part of your request to one or more of our Peer Support Volunteers. If you apply to be a Peer Support Volunteer, we may contact your nominated referees to discuss your application.

Occasionally we may include your personal information (such as a photo, a story about you, or a testimonial about our services) in our publications or information packs, to be disclosed on our website or in newsletters to our members, supporters and subscribers. We will only disclose sensitive information with your consent.

We sometimes need to share your personal information (such as your name, and the fact that you have contacted Limbs 4 Life) with hospital staff in order to contact and provide our services to you.

We may also disclose personal information to third parties such as our volunteers and to our contractors and services providers but only to the extent necessary for them to perform their duties to us.

We disclose members' names and contact details to a database management provider located in Australia. We do not otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties located overseas, though our website may be accessed from countries outside Australia, and some members or subscribers may access our information and newsletters from outside Australia.

How we keep your information secure

Limbs 4 Life takes reasonable steps to keep your information secure. Access to personal information we hold is restricted to staff who need to know the information in order for us to perform our functions. We require staff and volunteers to sign confidentiality undertakings. When we no longer require information for any purpose, we ensure it is securely destroyed or permanently de-identified (if permitted by law). As appropriate, we require our service providers with access to personal information to sign agreements which require them to take steps to protect the information. Accessing and correcting your personal information

We use our best endeavours to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. You have a right to seek access to and correction of your personal information that we hold. If you would like to know what information we hold about you or would like us to correct the information we hold about you, you can send your request to the us by email or mail:
email: info@limbs4life.org.au
mail: Privacy Officer, Limbs 4 Life, P.O. Box 282 Doncaster Heights, Victoria 3109.

Please allow 14 days for your request to be processed.

Making a complaint

If you have concerns about how Limbs 4 Life has managed your personal information or believe that Limbs 4 Life has breached the Privacy Act or health records legislation in your state, please contact us by email or in writing at the address listed above.

We will respond to you in writing about your complaint within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response, you have a right to apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to have your complaint heard and determined.

Links to other websites

Limbs 4 Life makes some other websites available to you from hyperlinks in www.limbs4life.org.au. These websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should review the privacy policy of each individual website you access via hyperlinks from this website, and assess whether the policy of each website is satisfactory to you before you use the other websites.